Mining by country/South America

Mining in Brazil

Brazil is the world's largest mine producer of niobium. It is in the world top three for beryllium (#2), iron ore (#2), vanadium (#3), silicon (#3). The story below follows its minerals from the ground to the economy, the export ports and the mines.

93%of the world's niobium, 2025
6minerals where it is a top-3 producer
4.5%of GDP from mineral rents, 2021
12%of exports are ores and metals, 2025

01 · What it digs

Share of the world's output

Brazil mined 93% of the world's niobium in 2025, ranking #1. Across the 34 minerals we track it holds a share of at least 0.5% in 19.

  1. Niobium93%#1
  2. Beryllium19%#2
  3. Iron ore16%#2
  4. Tin9.7%#4
  5. Tantalum7.6%#4
  6. Aluminium and bauxite7.5%#4
  7. Vanadium4.8%#3
  8. Lithium4.1%#6
  9. Manganese4%#5
  10. Chromium3.9%#5

USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries, mine stage, latest year per mineral. Columns on the globe: every producer of niobium.

02 · Mining in the economy

What the ground is worth

Mineral rents came to 4.5% of Brazil's GDP in 2021, higher than 88% of the countries the World Bank reports; ores and metals made up 12% of its merchandise exports in 2025. GDP was $2,280bn in 2025.

World Bank WDI: mineral rents (NY.GDP.MINR.RT.ZS) and ores and metals exports (TX.VAL.MMTL.ZS.UN). The globe shades every country by mineral rents.

03 · Six years of output

How production moved

Mine production, niobium, beryllium, iron ore, tin, USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2022 to 2026 (each year as last reported).

04 · Where it goes

Follow the exports

Its largest mineral export line in the trade data is iron ore: $22.7bn in 2024, led by China ($19.8bn), Malaysia ($1.5bn), Egypt ($0.5bn).

CEPII BACI bilateral trade, by value; arcs run from Brazil to the buyer.

05 · Jurisdiction

How it governs

The World Bank's Worldwide Governance Indicators put Brazil at -0.49 on rule of law in 2025, higher than 35% of countries. These are perception-based estimates on a scale from −2.5 to +2.5; they describe the operating environment, not any company.

  • Rule of law-0.49above 35% of countries
  • Political stability-0.39above 31% of countries
  • Regulatory quality-0.44above 36% of countries
  • Control of corruption-0.38above 41% of countries

World Bank Worldwide Governance Indicators. The globe shades every country by rule of law.

06 · Mines and projects

Where the work is

40 mines in Brazil have output figures in open mine databases; the largest by reported output are below. Listed companies hold 44 projects here, shown as dots.

  • Serra NorteIron ore · 115,300,000 t (2019)
  • Serra SulIron ore · 58,000,000 t (2018)
  • Minas ItabiritoIron ore · 40,100,000 t (2016)
  • Minas CentraisIron ore · 25,900,000 t (2019)
  • ParaopebaIron ore · 24,700,000 t (2019)
  • Casa de PedraIron ore · CSN Mineracao · 19,655,125 t (2019)
The stats board and every project
Mining by country

The stats board

What Brazil mines: niobium (93% of world output, #1), beryllium (19% of world output, #2), iron ore (16% of world output, #2), tin (9.7% of world output, #4). Mineral rents are 4.5% of GDP. Below: 44 projects held by listed companies and 68 mines from open mine databases.

Mineral rents4.5%of GDP, 2021. Higher than 88% of countries.
Ores and metals12%of merchandise exports, 2025.
Biggest world roleNiobium93% of world mine output, #1, 2025.
World top-3 producer of6minerals we track, largest producer of 1.
On our globe11244 projects held by listed companies and 68 mines with open output data.
Governance, World Bank WGI 2025
  • Rule of law-0.49above 35% of countries
  • Political stability-0.39above 31% of countries
  • Regulatory quality-0.44above 36% of countries
  • Control of corruption-0.38above 41% of countries
Estimates from −2.5 to +2.5; the bar sits at the country's score.

Brazil in numbers: the infographic

Share of world mine production

MineralWorld shareWorld rankYear
Niobium93%12025
Beryllium19%22025
Iron ore16%22025
Tin9.7%42025
Tantalum7.6%42025
Aluminium and bauxite7.5%42025
Vanadium4.8%32025
Lithium4.1%62025
Manganese4%52025
Chromium3.9%52025
Graphite (natural)3.6%42025
Silicon3.4%32025
Gold2.4%132025
Phosphate rock2%82025
Magnesium1.8%32025
Nickel1.8%72025
Fluorspar1%72025
Potash0.6%122025
Rare earths0.5%92025

Projects held by listed companies

ProjectCompanyMineralsStage
Arapua Fertiliser Project (KP Fertil) incl. Arapua rare earth targetsHarvest MineralsPhosphate rock, Potash, Rare earthsProducing
Coringa mine (Serra, Meio, Galena, Serra South zones)Serabi GoldGoldProducing
Grota do Cirilo Lithium Project (Greentech Plant + Xuxa/Barreiro/Murial/Lavra do Meio/Nezinho do Chicao pegmatites)Sigma LithiumLithiumProducing
Mibra (Volta Grande) mineAMG Critical MaterialsFeldspar, Lithium, Niobium, Tantalum, TinProducing
Palito Complex (Palito mine, Piaui, G3, Senna, Barrichello)Serabi GoldGoldProducing
Xuxa (Phase 1 mine)Sigma LithiumLithiumProducing
Amapa Iron Ore Project (DEV Mineracao: mine, beneficiation plant, railway, Santana port)Cadence MineralsIron oreDevelopment
Azteca plant (Amapa site restart, Dyke 5 stockpile/tailings)Cadence MineralsIron oreDevelopment
Barreiro (Phase 2)Sigma LithiumLithiumDevelopment
Cabaçal Cu-Au-Ag VMSMeridian MiningCopper, Gold, SilverDevelopment
Colina Lithium Project (Salinas Lithium Project: Colina Deposit and Fog's Block)PLS GroupLithiumDevelopment
Gold Recovery Brazil - Joao Pinheiro spiral plantGoldplatGoldDevelopment
Murial (Phase 3/4)Sigma LithiumLithiumDevelopment
Nezinho do Chicao (NDC, Phase 3)Sigma LithiumLithiumDevelopment
Ariquemes tin portfolioMeridian MiningTinExploration
Capao Bonito REE Project (Scanty)Harvest MineralsRare earthsExploration
Carambei REE Project (Scanty)Harvest MineralsRare earthsExploration
Cerro Azul REE Project (Scanty)Harvest MineralsRare earthsExploration
Espigão IOCG Cu-Au polymetallicMeridian MiningCopper, GoldExploration
Genipapo propertySigma LithiumLithiumExploration
Guaratinga REE Project (Scanty)Harvest MineralsRare earthsExploration
Iguatama agricultural limestone projectHarvest Mineralsagricultural limestoneExploration
Itapeva REE Project (Scanty)Harvest MineralsRare earthsExploration
Jauru and Araputanga greenstone belt licencesMeridian MiningCopper, Gold, ZincExploration
Lavra do MeioSigma LithiumLithiumExploration
Mandacaru Phosphate ProjectHarvest MineralsPhosphate rockExploration
Matilda Cu-Au porphyry projectSerabi GoldCopper, Gold, MolybdenumExploration
MaxixeSigma LithiumLithiumExploration
Molly Gold Project (Molly 1, Molly 2, Vivi, Boomerang)Jangada MinesCopper, Gold, Lead, Silver, ZincExploration
Mucambo REE Project (Scanty)Harvest MineralsRare earthsExploration
Paranaita Gold Project (TP1, TP2, TP3.2)Jangada MinesGoldExploration
Pitombeiras Vanadium Project (North, South, Goela)Jangada MinesIron ore, Titanium minerals, VanadiumExploration
Santa Clara property (Elvira prospect)Sigma LithiumLithiumExploration
Santa Helena Cu-Au-Ag-Zn-Pb VMS (incl. Álamo trend)Meridian MiningCopper, Gold, Lead, Silver, ZincExploration
Sao Domingos project (Toucano and Atacadao trends)Serabi GoldGoldExploration
Sao Jose propertySigma LithiumLithiumExploration
Sergi Potash ProjectHarvest MineralsPotashExploration
Sguario REE Project (Scanty)Harvest MineralsRare earthsExploration
TamborilSigma LithiumLithiumExploration
Uberaba Project (Mosaic phosphogypsum, Minas Gerais)Rainbow Rare EarthsRare earthsExploration
Sao Chico mine (Palito Complex)Serabi GoldGoldCare and maintenance
Capela Potash ProjectHarvest MineralsPotashClosed
Mirante de Serra MnMeridian MiningmnClosed
Miriri Phosphate ProjectHarvest MineralsPhosphate rockClosed

Mines

MineMineralsOperatorLatest published output
AGA MineracaoGold10.3 t (2018)
AGA Mineracao - Corrego do Sitio 1Gold
AGA Mineracao - Corrego do Sitio 2Gold
AGA Mineracao - CuiabaGold
AGA Mineracao - LamegoGold
AmapaIron ore712,000 t (2008)
AndorinhasGold0.273 t (2016)
AndradeIron ore3,200,000 t (2010)
AntasCopper, Gold6,810 t (2019)
AraxaPhosphate rock1,111,000 t (2013)
AzulManganese1,003,000 t (2019)
Barro AltoNickel, Manganese34,900 t (2020)
CajatiPhosphate rock640,000 t (2013)
Casa de PedraIron oreCSN Mineracao19,655,125 t (2019)
CatalaoNiobium, Phosphate rockCMOC Brasil
Catalao PhosphatePhosphate rock1,057,000 t (2013)
ChapadaCopper, Gold, SilverMineração Maracá Indústria e Comércio S/A58,604 t (2018)
CodeminNickel, Manganese8,600 t (2020)
CopebrasPhosphate rock982,100 t (2008)
CorumbaIron ore2,400,000 t (2019)
FazendaGold2.09 t (2012)
FernandinhoIron ore394,670 t (2019)
FortalezaNickel6,000 t (2003)
ItabiraGold, Iron ore0.03 t (2004)
ItatiaiucuIron ore7,389,000 t (2019)
JacobinaGoldJacobina Mineração e Comércio S. A. (JMC)4.97 t (2019)
JurutiAluminium and bauxiteAlcoa6,000,000 t (2019)
MarianaIron ore11,300,000 t (2019)
Mariana - AlegriaIron ore
Mariana - FazendaoIron ore
Mariana - TimbopebaIron ore
Miguel BurnierIron ore6,130,000 t (2019)
Minas CentraisIron ore25,900,000 t (2019)
Minas Centrais - Agua LimpaIron ore
Minas Centrais - BrucutuIron ore
Minas Centrais - Corrego do MeioIron ore
Minas Centrais - Gongo SocoIron ore
Minas ItabiritoIron ore40,100,000 t (2016)
Minas Itabirito - Sapecado/GalinheiroIron ore
Minas Itabirito - Segredo/Joao PereiraIron ore
Morro VelhoGold5.81 t (2002)
Morro da MinaManganese200,000 t (2019)
Morro do OuroGold5.33 t (2004)
Onca PumaNickel4,494 t (2019)
ParacatuGoldKinross Gold16.2 t (2018)
ParagominasAluminium and bauxiteHydro7,400,000 t (2019)
ParaopebaIron ore24,700,000 t (2019)
Paraopeba - Capao XavierIron ore
Paraopeba - Corrego do FeijaoIron ore
Paraopeba - JangadaIron ore
Paraopeba - Mar AzulIron ore
Patos de MinasPhosphate rock53,000 t (2013)
PitingaTin, Niobium, TantalumMineracao Taboca (Minsur)
Pocos de CaldasAluminium and bauxiteAlcoa Corp.300,000 t (2019)
Porto Trombetas (MRN)Aluminium and bauxiteMineracao Rio do Norte13,134,000 t (2018)
SaloboCopper, Gold189,000 t (2019)
SamarcoIron oreSamarco10,808,000 t (2016)
Sao FranciscoGold2.36 t (2008)
Serra AzulIron ore
Serra GrandeGold3.69 t (2018)
Serra LesteIron ore4,200,000 t (2016)
Serra NorteIron ore115,300,000 t (2019)
Serra SulIron ore58,000,000 t (2018)
SossegoCopper, Gold66,000 t (2019)
TapiraPhosphate rock1,869,000 t (2013)
Taquari-VassourasPotash492,000 t (2013)
UrucumIron ore, Manganese411,000 t (2019)
Vargem GrandeIron ore13,100,000 t (2019)

By mineral

Aluminium and bauxite minesChromium minesCopper minesFluorspar minesGold minesGraphite (natural) minesIron ore minesLead minesLithium minesManganese minesMolybdenum minesNickel minesNiobium minesPhosphate rock minesPotash minesRare earths minesSilver minesTantalum minesTin minesTitanium minerals minesVanadium minesZinc mines

World shares: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries, latest year per mineral. Mineral rents, exports and governance: World Bank WDI and WGI. Trade: CEPII BACI. Projects: listed companies' announcements.