Mining by country

Mining in Turkey

What Turkey mines: chromium (18% of world output, #2), antimony (2.7% of world output, #6), lead (1.6% of world output, #11), magnesium (1.4% of world output, #5). Below: 5 projects held by listed companies and 1 mine from open mine databases.

Mineral rents0.6%of GDP, 2021. Higher than 75% of countries.
Ores and metals4.6%of merchandise exports, 2025.
Biggest world roleChromium18% of world mine output, #2, 2025.
World top-3 producer of1mineral we track.
On our globe65 projects held by listed companies and 1 mines with open output data.
Governance, World Bank WGI 2025
  • Rule of law-0.81above 26% of countries
  • Political stability-0.88above 16% of countries
  • Regulatory quality-0.17above 46% of countries
  • Control of corruption-0.53above 35% of countries
Estimates from −2.5 to +2.5; the bar sits at the country's score.

Share of world mine production

MineralWorld shareWorld rankYear
Chromium18%22025
Antimony2.7%62025
Lead1.6%112025
Magnesium1.4%52025
Aluminium and bauxite0.9%112025
Iron ore0.7%152025
Cobalt0.6%112025

Projects held by listed companies

ProjectCompanyMineralsStage
Kavak mine (TMS)Afarak GroupChromiumProducing
Tavas mine (TMS)Afarak GroupChromiumProducing
Tavsan Gold-Silver MineAriana ResourcesGold, SilverProducing
Turkish chrome mines (Kavak and Tavas, aggregate)Afarak GroupChromiumProducing
Salinbas Project (Salinbas, Ardala, Hizarliyayla)Ariana ResourcesCopper, Gold, Molybdenum, SilverExploration

Mines

MineMineralsOperatorLatest published output
CayeliCopper, Zinc19,896 t (2018)

By mineral

Aluminium and bauxite minesAntimony minesChromium minesCobalt minesCopper minesGold minesIron ore minesLead minesMolybdenum minesSilver mines

World shares: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries, latest year per mineral. Mineral rents, exports and governance: World Bank WDI and WGI. Trade: CEPII BACI. Projects: listed companies' announcements.