Mining by country

Mining in Mexico

What Mexico mines: silver (24% of world output, #1), fluorspar (15% of world output, #2), molybdenum (6.5% of world output, #5), zinc (6% of world output, #5). Mineral rents are 1.4% of GDP. Below: 2 projects held by listed companies and 38 mines from open mine databases.

Mineral rents1.4%of GDP, 2021. Higher than 81% of countries.
Ores and metals2.4%of merchandise exports, 2025.
Biggest world roleSilver24% of world mine output, #1, 2025.
World top-3 producer of2minerals we track, largest producer of 1.
On our globe402 projects held by listed companies and 38 mines with open output data.
Governance, World Bank WGI 2025
  • Rule of law-1.17above 16% of countries
  • Political stability-0.61above 21% of countries
  • Regulatory quality-0.23above 44% of countries
  • Control of corruption-0.94above 21% of countries
Estimates from −2.5 to +2.5; the bar sits at the country's score.

Share of world mine production

MineralWorld shareWorld rankYear
Silver24%12025
Fluorspar15%22025
Molybdenum6.5%52025
Zinc6%52025
Lead4.4%72025
Gold4.2%72025
Copper3%112025
Antimony0.6%102025

Projects held by listed companies

ProjectCompanyMineralsStage
San Celso and Donovan 2 (Mexico)Alien MetalsCopper, Silver, ZincExploration
Sonora Lithium Project (La Ventana, El Sauz, Fleur, Megalit concessions; Fleur-El Sauz drilled by Cadence/REM JV)Cadence MineralsLithiumClosed

Mines

MineMineralsOperatorLatest published output
Alamo DoradoSilver, Gold, Copper19.1 t (2017)
BolivarCopper, Zinc, Silver, GoldSierra Metals Inc.8,995 t (2019)
BuenavistaCopper, Silver, Molybdenum338,000 t (2019)
CEMESAIron ore
CienegaGold, Silver, Lead, Zinc1.89 t (2018)
CozaminCopper, Silver, Lead, Zinc, Gold16,258 t (2019)
CusiSilver, Lead, Zinc, GoldSierra Metals Inc.29.1 t (2019)
DoloresGold, Silver3.33 t (2019)
El ArcoCopper
El SauzalGold1.17 t (2014)
El VolcanIron ore195,000 t (2019)
FresnilloSilver, Lead, Zinc, GoldFresnillo plc429 t (2018)
HerculesIron ore
HerraduraGold, Silver13.4 t (2018)
IMMSA - CharcasZinc, Copper, Lead45,360 t (2013)
IMMSA - San MartinCopper, Lead, Zinc3,448 t (2007)
IMMSA - Santa BarbaraZinc, Copper, Lead34,560 t (2013)
IMMSA - Santa EulaliaZinc, Lead19,380 t (2013)
IMMSA - TaxcoZinc, Lead8,466 t (2007)
La CaridadMolybdenum, CopperGrupo Mexico (Southern Copper)10,200 t (2019)
La ColoradaSilver, Lead, Zinc, Gold232 t (2019)
La IndiaGold, Silver2.33 t (2019)
La PerlaIron ore
Las TruchasIron ore910,000 t (2019)
Los FilosGold8.49 t (2015)
Mega CentauroGold
MercedesGold, Silver3.27 t (2014)
Noche BuenaGold, Silver4.73 t (2018)
PalmarejoSilver, Gold191 t (2019)
Pena ColoradaIron ore2,535,000 t (2019)
PenasquitoGold, Silver, Lead, ZincNewmont52,753 t (2018)
PilaresCopper
Pinos AltosGold, Silver5.76 t (2019)
San DimasGold, Silver, Copper2.7 t (2008)
San JoseIron ore325,000 t (2019)
San JulianSilver, Gold, Lead, Zinc415 t (2018)
SaucitoSilver, Lead, Zinc, GoldFresnillo plc561 t (2018)
Soledad-DipolosGold, Silver1.34 t (2013)

By mineral

Antimony minesCopper minesFluorspar minesGold minesLead minesLithium minesMolybdenum minesSilver minesZinc mines

World shares: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries, latest year per mineral. Mineral rents, exports and governance: World Bank WDI and WGI. Trade: CEPII BACI. Projects: listed companies' announcements.