Mining by country/North America

Mining in the United States

The United States is the world's largest mine producer of beryllium. It is in the world top three for molybdenum (#3), rare earths (#2), phosphate rock (#3). The story below follows its minerals from the ground to the economy, the export ports and the mines.

53%of the world's beryllium, 2025
4minerals where it is a top-3 producer
0.1%of GDP from mineral rents, 2021
3%of exports are ores and metals, 2025

01 · What it digs

Share of the world's output

The United States mined 53% of the world's beryllium in 2025, ranking #1. Across the 34 minerals we track it holds a share of at least 0.5% in 14.

  1. Beryllium53%#1
  2. Molybdenum15%#3
  3. Rare earths13%#2
  4. Zirconium (zircon)8.3%#5
  5. Phosphate rock8%#3
  6. Lead6.2%#4
  7. Zinc5.2%#6
  8. Gold4.8%#5
  9. Copper4.3%#6
  10. Silver4.2%#8

USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries, mine stage, latest year per mineral. Columns on the globe: every producer of beryllium.

02 · Mining in the economy

What the ground is worth

Mineral rents came to 0.1% of United States's GDP in 2021, higher than 67% of the countries the World Bank reports; ores and metals made up 3% of its merchandise exports in 2025. GDP was $30,770bn in 2025.

World Bank WDI: mineral rents (NY.GDP.MINR.RT.ZS) and ores and metals exports (TX.VAL.MMTL.ZS.UN). The globe shades every country by mineral rents.

03 · Six years of output

How production moved

Mine production, beryllium, molybdenum, rare earths, zirconium (zircon), USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2022 to 2026 (each year as last reported).

04 · Where it goes

Follow the exports

Its largest mineral export line in the trade data is gold: $12.2bn in 2024, led by Switzerland ($12.2bn).

CEPII BACI bilateral trade, by value; arcs run from United States to the buyer.

05 · Jurisdiction

How it governs

The World Bank's Worldwide Governance Indicators put United States at +0.79 on rule of law in 2025, higher than 77% of countries. These are perception-based estimates on a scale from −2.5 to +2.5; they describe the operating environment, not any company.

  • Rule of law+0.79above 77% of countries
  • Political stability-0.30above 34% of countries
  • Regulatory quality+1.01above 85% of countries
  • Control of corruption+0.86above 79% of countries

World Bank Worldwide Governance Indicators. The globe shades every country by rule of law.

06 · Mines and projects

Where the work is

40 mines in the United States have output figures in open mine databases; the largest by reported output are below. Listed companies hold 51 projects here, shown as dots.

The stats board and every project
Mining by country

The stats board

What the United States mines: beryllium (53% of world output, #1), molybdenum (15% of world output, #3), rare earths (13% of world output, #2), zirconium (zircon) (8.3% of world output, #5). Below: 51 projects held by listed companies and 62 mines from open mine databases.

Mineral rents0.1%of GDP, 2021. Higher than 67% of countries.
Ores and metals3%of merchandise exports, 2025.
Biggest world roleBeryllium53% of world mine output, #1, 2025.
World top-3 producer of4minerals we track, largest producer of 1.
On our globe11351 projects held by listed companies and 62 mines with open output data.
Governance, World Bank WGI 2025
  • Rule of law+0.79above 77% of countries
  • Political stability-0.30above 34% of countries
  • Regulatory quality+1.01above 85% of countries
  • Control of corruption+0.86above 79% of countries
Estimates from −2.5 to +2.5; the bar sits at the country's score.

United States in numbers: the infographic

Share of world mine production

MineralWorld shareWorld rankYear
Beryllium53%12025
Molybdenum15%32025
Rare earths13%22025
Zirconium (zircon)8.3%52025
Phosphate rock8%32025
Lead6.2%42025
Zinc5.2%62025
Gold4.8%52025
Copper4.3%62025
Silver4.2%82025
Platinum group metals3.3%52025
Iron ore1.5%102025
Titanium minerals1.1%112025
Potash1%102025

Projects held by listed companies

ProjectCompanyMineralsStage
AMG Vanadium Zanesville (Ohio) recycling plantAMG Critical MaterialsVanadiumProducing
Cobre magnetite stockpile (Hanover-Fierro district)Strategic MineralsIron oreProducing
GAM Boyertown plant (Pennsylvania) - tantalum and niobium processingGlobal Advanced MetalsNiobium, TantalumProducing
Blue Moon zinc-gold-silver-copper project (Blue Moon mine)Blue Moon MetalsBaryte (barite), Copper, Gold, Lead, Silver, ZincDevelopment
Empire Mine (open pit and deep sulphide)Phoenix CopperCopper, Gold, Lead, Silver, Tungsten, ZincDevelopment
HyProMag USA - Dallas-Fort Worth magnet hubMkango Magnetic MaterialsRare earthsDevelopment
Pilot MountainGuardian Metal ResourcesCopper, Silver, Tungsten, ZincDevelopment
Springer tungsten mine and mill (Sutton 1/2, George beds)Blue Moon MetalsBismuth, Copper, Gold, Molybdenum, Silver, TungstenDevelopment
Western Milling LLC gravity mill, Sodaville (50% JV with Muletown Enterprizes)Great Western Mining CorporationGold, SilverDevelopment
Alpine Tungsten ProjectViking MinesTungstenExploration
Apex germanium-gallium-copper mineBlue Moon MetalsCopper, Gallium, Germanium, SilverExploration
Basin Project (Basin East, Basin East Extension, Basin North; formerly Burro Creek East)Bradda Head LithiumLithium, PotashExploration
Basin West and Basin West Extension (Burro Creek West)Bradda Head LithiumLithium, PotashExploration
Brunton Pass copper-goldTertiary MineralsCopper, GoldExploration
Defender-Pine Crow Tungsten Project (Defender, Dough God, Pine Crow, Widowmaker historic mines)Great Western Mining CorporationCopper, Silver, TungstenExploration
Eastside Mine / Tango copper porphyry (M8 prospect)Great Western Mining CorporationCopper, GoldExploration
Eureka Project (Spencer claims)Bradda Head LithiumLithiumExploration
Gage project (germanium-gallium district)Blue Moon MetalsGallium, GermaniumExploration
Gentung Browns Lake Tungsten ProjectAlmonty IndustriesTungstenExploration
Horseshoe claims block (Horseshoe, White Knob, Blue Bird, Windy Devil)Phoenix CopperCopper, Gold, Lead, Silver, Tungsten, ZincExploration
Hub Mines tungsten projectBlue Moon MetalsCopper, Gold, Lead, Silver, TungstenExploration
Huntoon Copper Project: M2 skarn copper resource and M4 prospect (Black Mountain Group)Great Western Mining CorporationCopper, GoldExploration
IMA tungsten-silver mine (Ima Mine), incl. lower tailings impoundmentAmerican TungstenCopper, Lead, Molybdenum, Silver, Tungsten, ZincExploration
Linka Tungsten Project (Linka, Conquest, Hillside)Viking MinesTungstenExploration
Long Tungsten ProjectViking MinesTungstenExploration
Mineral Jackpot (Silver Moon, Silver Bell, Ming Toy, Bass; "Cabin Rock") gold-silverGreat Western Mining CorporationGold, SilverExploration
Navarre Creek gold projectPhoenix CopperAntimony, Gold, SilverExploration
Olympic Gold Project (OMCO Mine, Trafalgar Hill, Rhyolite Dome, West Ridge)Great Western Mining CorporationGold, SilverExploration
Oregon Mine (Boulder County tungsten district)Blue Moon MetalsTungstenExploration
Pennsylvania oil-brine lease (Slippery Rock Township)Bradda Head LithiumLithiumExploration
Portfolio of 33 tungsten and antimony projects (Western US)Blue Moon MetalsAntimony, TungstenExploration
Radium Mountain (Rim Rock, Edna Mae)Thor EnergyCopper, Uranium, VanadiumExploration
Ragged Tungsten ProjectViking MinesTungstenExploration
Red Star (Empire district)Phoenix CopperCopper, Gold, Lead, Silver, ZincExploration
Redcastle and Bighorn cobalt propertiesPhoenix CopperCobalt, CopperExploration
Rock House Group (Southern Alteration Zone)Great Western Mining CorporationGold, SilverExploration
San Domingo Project (Midnight Owl, Jumbo, White Ridge, Morning Star, Dragon, Ruby Soho)Bradda Head LithiumBeryllium, Caesium, Lithium, TantalumExploration
TempiuteGuardian Metal ResourcesTungstenExploration
Terrell Tungsten ProjectViking MinesTungstenExploration
Texas oil-brine propertiesBradda Head LithiumLithiumExploration
Turner copper-gold VMS depositBlue Moon MetalsCopper, Gold, Silver, ZincExploration
Vanadium KingThor EnergyUranium, VanadiumExploration
Victory Tungsten ProjectViking MinesTungstenExploration
Wedding Bell (Groundhog, Section 23)Thor EnergyUranium, VanadiumExploration
West Huntoon gold-silver-copper (Huntoon Copper Project)Great Western Mining CorporationCopper, Gold, SilverExploration
Whistlejacket Lithium ProjectBradda Head LithiumCaesium, Lithium, Niobium, TantalumExploration
Wikieup ProjectBradda Head LithiumLithiumExploration
Wildhorse Canyon tungsten projectBlue Moon MetalsMolybdenum, TungstenExploration
Williams tungsten projectBlue Moon MetalsTungstenExploration
Wilson Salt Flat (Wilson Flat)Bradda Head LithiumLithiumExploration
Yellow Peak porphyry copper targetGreat Western Mining CorporationCopperExploration

Mines

MineMineralsOperatorLatest published output
BagdadCopper, Molybdenum98,883 t (2019)
Bald MountainGoldKinross Gold8.85 t (2018)
Barneys CanyonGoldRio Tinto0.011 t (2014)
Bingham CanyonCopper, Silver, Gold, Molybdenum203,900 t (2018)
Carlin (Nevada Gold Mines)Gold, Copper, SilverNevada Gold Mines (Barrick/Newmont)26.3 t (2018)
Carlin - EmigrantGold
Carlin - ExodusGold
Carlin - Gold QuarryGold
Carlin - LeevilleGold
Carlin - Pete BajoGold
CarlotaCopper3,200 t (2018)
ChinoCopper79,379 t (2019)
ClimaxMolybdenum, CopperFreeport-McMoRan7,711 t (2019)
Cortez (Nevada Gold Mines)Gold, Copper, SilverNevada Gold Mines (Barrick/Newmont)32.9 t (2016)
Cripple Creek & VictorGold, Silver9.13 t (2019)
Donlin CreekGold
EagleNickel, Copper13,494 t (2019)
East BoulderPlatinum group metals
EmpireIron ore
Fort KnoxGoldKinross Gold4.8 t (2018)
GalenaSilver, Copper58.3 t (2005)
Golden SunlightGold2.12 t (2015)
Goldrush - FourmileGold
Goldstrike (Nevada Gold Mines)Gold, Copper, SilverNevada Gold Mines (Barrick/Newmont)34.1 t (2016)
Greens CreekSilver, Lead, Zinc, GoldHecla Mining245 t (2007)
HaileGold4.54 t (2019)
HendersonMolybdenum5,443 t (2019)
HibbingIron oreArcelorMittal S.A.4,875,000 t (2019)
Iluka VirginiaIron ore, Titanium minerals, Zirconium (zircon)145,100 t (2015)
Jerritt CanyonGold8.67 t (2003)
KeetacIron ore
KensingtonGold3.62 t (2019)
Kettle RiverGoldKinross Gold3.49 t (2016)
Long CanyonGold4.82 t (2018)
MarigoldGold6.85 t (2019)
MiamiCopper6,804 t (2019)
MidasGold, Silver
MinntacIron ore
MinorcaIron oreArcelorMittal S.A.1,820,000 t (2019)
NorthshoreIron ore
Pend OreilleZinc, Lead29,700 t (2018)
PhoenixCopper, Gold14,515 t (2018)
Phoenix - Lone TreeCopper, Gold
Phoenix - PhoenixCopper, Gold
Pinto ValleyCopper, Silver, Gold, Molybdenum53,356 t (2019)
PogoGold5.42 t (2020)
RawhideGold0.539 t (2009)
RobinsonCopper, Gold, Molybdenum48,000 t (2018)
RochesterSilver, Gold106 t (2019)
RosemontCopper
Round MountainGoldKinross Gold4.47 t (2018)
Ruby HillGold0.311 t (2015)
SaffordCopper49,895 t (2019)
San ManuelCopper6,300 t (2002)
SierritaCopper, Molybdenum72,575 t (2019)
StillwaterPlatinum group metalsSibanye-Stillwater18.4 t (2018)
TildenIron ore
TohonoCopper907 t (2008)
Twin Creeks OperationGold19.5 t (2018)
TyroneCopper21,772 t (2019)
United TaconiteIron ore
WharfGold2.38 t (2019)

By mineral

Antimony minesBismuth minesCobalt minesCopper minesGallium minesGermanium minesGold minesIron ore minesLead minesLithium minesMolybdenum minesNiobium minesPlatinum group metals minesPhosphate rock minesPotash minesRare earths minesSilver minesTantalum minesTitanium minerals minesTungsten minesUranium minesVanadium minesZinc minesZirconium (zircon) mines

World shares: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries, latest year per mineral. Mineral rents, exports and governance: World Bank WDI and WGI. Trade: CEPII BACI. Projects: listed companies' announcements.