Mining by country/Oceania

Mining in Australia

Australia is the world's largest mine producer of iron ore, zirconium (zircon), lithium. It is in the world top three for aluminium and bauxite (#2), lead (#2), gold (#3), zinc (#3). The story below follows its minerals from the ground to the economy, the export ports and the mines.

38%of the world's iron ore, 2025
8minerals where it is a top-3 producer
10%of GDP from mineral rents, 2021
35%of exports are ores and metals, 2025

02 · Mining in the economy

What the ground is worth

Mineral rents came to 10% of Australia's GDP in 2021, higher than 94% of the countries the World Bank reports; ores and metals made up 35% of its merchandise exports in 2025. GDP was $1,799bn in 2025.

World Bank WDI: mineral rents (NY.GDP.MINR.RT.ZS) and ores and metals exports (TX.VAL.MMTL.ZS.UN). The globe shades every country by mineral rents.

03 · Six years of output

How production moved

Mine production, iron ore, zirconium (zircon), lithium, aluminium and bauxite, USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2022 to 2026 (each year as last reported).

04 · Where it goes

Follow the exports

Its largest mineral export line in the trade data is iron ore: $85.6bn in 2024, led by China ($72.5bn), Japan ($5.4bn), South Korea ($5.2bn).

CEPII BACI bilateral trade, by value; arcs run from Australia to the buyer.

05 · Jurisdiction

How it governs

The World Bank's Worldwide Governance Indicators put Australia at +1.46 on rule of law in 2025, higher than 90% of countries. These are perception-based estimates on a scale from −2.5 to +2.5; they describe the operating environment, not any company.

  • Rule of law+1.46above 90% of countries
  • Political stability+0.78above 71% of countries
  • Regulatory quality+1.67above 98% of countries
  • Control of corruption+1.84above 95% of countries

World Bank Worldwide Governance Indicators. The globe shades every country by rule of law.

06 · Mines and projects

Where the work is

40 mines in Australia have output figures in open mine databases; the largest by reported output are below. Listed companies hold 105 projects here, shown as dots.

  • Hamersley MinesIron ore · 220,612,000 t (2018)
  • Mount NewmanIron ore · BHP · 78,378,824 t (2019)
  • YandiIron ore · BHP · 76,702,353 t (2019)
  • Robe RiverIron ore · 64,619,000 t (2018)
  • JimblebarIron ore · BHP · 58,733,059 t (2019)
  • Mount GoldsworthyIron ore · BHP · 55,811,765 t (2019)
The stats board and every project
Mining by country

The stats board

What Australia mines: iron ore (38% of world output, #1), zirconium (zircon) (33% of world output, #1), lithium (32% of world output, #1), aluminium and bauxite (22% of world output, #2). Mineral rents are 10% of GDP. Below: 105 projects held by listed companies and 148 mines from open mine databases.

Mineral rents10%of GDP, 2021. Higher than 94% of countries.
Ores and metals35%of merchandise exports, 2025.
Biggest world roleIron ore38% of world mine output, #1, 2025.
World top-3 producer of8minerals we track, largest producer of 3.
On our globe253105 projects held by listed companies and 148 mines with open output data.
Governance, World Bank WGI 2025
  • Rule of law+1.46above 90% of countries
  • Political stability+0.78above 71% of countries
  • Regulatory quality+1.67above 98% of countries
  • Control of corruption+1.84above 95% of countries
Estimates from −2.5 to +2.5; the bar sits at the country's score.

Australia in numbers: the infographic

Share of world mine production

MineralWorld shareWorld rankYear
Iron ore38%12025
Zirconium (zircon)33%12025
Lithium32%12025
Aluminium and bauxite22%22025
Lead11%22025
Gold8.5%32025
Zinc8.5%32025
Titanium minerals8.3%42025
Manganese8%42025
Rare earths7.4%32025
Tin4.1%72025
Silver3.9%92025
Copper3.2%82025
Tantalum2%62025
Cobalt1.2%52025
Tungsten1.2%82025
Antimony1.2%72025
Nickel1.1%82025
Phosphate rock1%132025

Projects held by listed companies

ProjectCompanyMineralsStage
Cowal Gold OperationEvolution MiningCopper, Gold, SilverProducing
Dolphin Tungsten MineGroup 6 MetalsMolybdenum, TungstenProducing
Ernest Henry OperationEvolution MiningCopper, GoldProducing
Evolution Mining group (aggregate)Evolution MiningCopper, GoldProducing
Evolution Mining group - continuing operations (aggregate)Evolution MiningCopper, GoldProducing
Evolution Mining group excl Edna May (aggregate)Evolution MiningCopper, GoldProducing
Greenbushes tantalum (GAM) - Greenbushes mine and GAM secondary tantalum/tin plantGlobal Advanced MetalsTantalum, TinProducing
Hillgrove Gold-Antimony(-Tungsten) ProjectLarvotto ResourcesAntimony, Gold, TungstenProducing
Kwinana lithium hydroxide refinery, Covalent LithiumSQM (Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile)LithiumProducing
Mount Holland (Earl Grey) spodumene mine and concentrator, Covalent LithiumSQM (Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile)LithiumProducing
Mt CarbineEQ ResourcesTungstenProducing
Mt Rawdon Gold MineEvolution MiningGoldProducing
Mungari Operations (Kundana/Frogs Leg/White Foil/Mungari)Evolution MiningGoldProducing
Northparkes Copper-Gold MineEvolution MiningCopper, Gold, SilverProducing
Pilgangoora Operation (Pilgan plant and Ngungaju plant)PLS GroupLithium, TantalumProducing
TelferGreatland ResourcesCopper, GoldProducing
Western Australia state total - tantalite (all producers) [aggregate pseudo-site]Global Advanced MetalsTantalumProducing
Wodgina tantalum (GAM) - Mt Cassiterite / Tinstone pitsGlobal Advanced MetalsTantalum, TinProducing
Bold HeadGroup 6 MetalsTungstenDevelopment
Hancock iron ore (Pilbara)Alien MetalsIron oreDevelopment
HavieronGreatland ResourcesCopper, GoldDevelopment
Molyhil Tungsten-Molybdenum ProjectTivanCopper, Iron ore, Molybdenum, TungstenDevelopment
Mt Lindsay Tin-Tungsten-Magnetite ProjectCriticaCopper, Iron ore, Tin, TungstenDevelopment
Mt Mulgine (Mulgine Trench, Mulgine Hill, Camp/Black Dog/Bobby McGee gold)Tungsten MiningCopper, Gold, Molybdenum, Silver, TungstenDevelopment
Speewah Fluorite ProjectTivanFluorsparDevelopment
Tallebung Tin-Tungsten-Silver ProjectSky MetalsCopper, Silver, Tin, Tungsten, ZincDevelopment
Taronga Tin Project (Emmaville district, incl. Tin Beetle and regional ELs)First TinCopper, Silver, TinDevelopment
Watershed Tungsten ProjectTungsten MiningTungstenDevelopment
Western Queen Gold-Tungsten ProjectRumble ResourcesGold, TungstenDevelopment
Alford East copper-gold (ISR)Thor EnergyCopper, GoldExploration
Andover lithium project (Azure Minerals)SQM (Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile)Cobalt, Copper, Lithium, NickelExploration
Binduli JV (Intrepid/IRC)Evolution MiningGoldExploration
Boland / Head ionic rare earth prospectCobra ResourcesRare earthsExploration
Bonya tungsten-copperThor EnergyCopper, TungstenExploration
Bushranger copper-gold project (Racecourse and Ascot prospects)Xtract ResourcesCopper, Gold, SilverExploration
Canegrass Battery Minerals ProjectViking MinesIron ore, Titanium minerals, VanadiumExploration
ChillyGreatland ResourcesCopper, GoldExploration
Connors Arc Exploration ProjectEvolution MiningCopper, GoldExploration
Copperhead porphyry copper (Mo-Ag) projectRockfire ResourcesCopper, Molybdenum, SilverExploration
Cue Joint Venture (West Island)Evolution MiningGoldExploration
Cullarin ProjectSky MetalsCopper, Gold, Lead, ZincExploration
Deloraine rare earth tenement EL22/2022 (Tasmania)Cobra ResourcesRare earthsExploration
Doradilla Tin-Copper Project (incl. 3KEL)Sky MetalsCopper, TinExploration
Drummond Project JV (Adavale/ADN)Evolution MiningGoldExploration
Earaheedy Zinc-Lead-Silver ProjectRumble ResourcesLead, Silver, ZincExploration
Elizabeth Hill silverAlien MetalsCopper, Lead, Silver, ZincExploration
Ernest GilesGreatland ResourcesGoldExploration
Eyre Multi-metals and Lithium ProjectLarvotto ResourcesCopper, Gold, Lithium, NickelExploration
FiretowerGreatland ResourcesGoldExploration
Geo-Range gas storage (GSEL 804-806)Thor Energygas storageExploration
Georgina Basin IOCGAlien MetalsCopper, GoldExploration
Greater Duchess (Carnaby Resources acquisition)Evolution MiningCopper, GoldExploration
HY-Range natural hydrogen and helium (RSEL 802)Thor Energyhydrogen, heliumExploration
Hatches Creek Tungsten ProjectTungsten MiningBismuth, Copper, TungstenExploration
Holleton Gold ProjectEvolution MiningGoldExploration
Investigator (Investigator 21/22/24 prospects)Group 6 MetalsTungstenExploration
Jupiter Rare Earths Project (Brothers Project, Yalgoo)CriticaGallium, Rare earthsExploration
Juri JV (Black Hills / Paterson Range East)Greatland ResourcesCopper, GoldExploration
Kangiara ProjectSky MetalsGoldExploration
Kapunda copper ISRThor EnergyCopper, GoldExploration
Kulin Gold ProjectCriticaGoldExploration
Lander West (Selta project)First Development ResourcesCopper, GoldExploration
Lighthouse tenements: Double Event, Kookaburra and Brigalow goldfieldRockfire ResourcesGold, SilverExploration
Manna Hill Copper Project (Blue Rose and other prospects)Cobra ResourcesCopper, Gold, MolybdenumExploration
Marengo goldfield (Cu-Au-Ag), incl. Copper DomeRockfire ResourcesCopper, Gold, SilverExploration
Marsden Copper-Gold ProjectEvolution MiningCopper, GoldExploration
Moonta copper ISR (Wombat, Bruce, Larwood)Thor EnergyCopperExploration
Mt Isa Copper-Gold-Cobalt ProjectLarvotto ResourcesCobalt, Copper, GoldExploration
Munarra Gully ProjectRumble ResourcesCopper, GoldExploration
Munni Munni PGE-Cu-NiAlien MetalsCopper, Gold, NickelExploration
NSW gold exploration licences (Sozo farm-in)EQ ResourcesGoldExploration
Narriah ProjectSky MetalsLithium, Tin, TungstenExploration
O'CallaghansGreatland ResourcesCopper, Lead, Tungsten, ZincExploration
Other PLS exploration (Pilgangoora district; Bridge Zone below Central/North pits)PLS GroupLithium, TantalumExploration
Other Sky projects: Iron Duke (copper-gold), Caledonian (gold), Galwadgere (copper-gold)Sky MetalsCopper, GoldExploration
Other early-listing prospects (Love's Find, Koolyanobbing, Mosquito Creek)Tungsten MiningTungstenExploration
Paterson South JV (Teague / Atlantis / Bootstrap)Greatland ResourcesCopper, GoldExploration
Pinderi Hills (Ag-Pb-Zn, Li)Alien MetalsLead, Lithium, Silver, ZincExploration
Pitfield Titanium Project (Thomas and Cosgrove deposits)Empire MetalsCopper, Titanium mineralsExploration
Plateau gold-silver deposit (Lighthouse tenements)Rockfire ResourcesGold, Silver, ZincExploration
RamsesGreatland ResourcesCopper, GoldExploration
Sandover Fluorite ProjectTivanFluorsparExploration
ScallywagGreatland ResourcesCopper, GoldExploration
Selta REE / uranium / lithium targets (Ingallan, West Nintabrinna)First Development ResourcesLithium, Rare earthsExploration
Selta project (First Development Resources)Power Metal ResourcesGold, Lithium, Rare earths, UraniumExploration
South Gawler JVEvolution MiningGoldExploration
Speewah Vanadium ProjectTivanIron ore, Titanium minerals, VanadiumExploration
Telfer regional exploration (Big Tree / Thomsons / Camp Dome)Greatland ResourcesCopper, GoldExploration
Tennant Creek JV (Emmerson Resources)Evolution MiningCopper, GoldExploration
Theirman Mines tungsten prospect (Tallebung EL 6699, ~20 km N of Tallebung deposit)Sky MetalsBismuth, Gold, Silver, Tin, TungstenExploration
Thunderstorm Gold ProjectRumble ResourcesGoldExploration
Tivan other projects (Sandover AI, Mount Peake, Timor-Leste: Turiscai, Baucau, Ossu)TivanIron ore, Titanium minerals, VanadiumExploration
Vivash Gorge iron oreAlien MetalsIron oreExploration
Wallal (Paterson Province)First Development ResourcesCopper, GoldExploration
Wallal project (First Development Resources)Power Metal ResourcesCopper, GoldExploration
Walton ProjectEmpire MetalsExploration
WarrentinnaGreatland ResourcesGoldExploration
Whundo Cu-Zn-Au (GreenTech)Alien MetalsCopper, Gold, ZincExploration
Wirralie Exploration TenementsEvolution MiningGoldExploration
Wolfram CampEQ ResourcesMolybdenum, TungstenExploration
Wudinna district regional historic holes (IR, MC series)Cobra ResourcesRare earthsExploration
Wudinna rare earth prospects (Baggy Green, Clarke, Laker, Anderson, Empire, Thompson)Cobra ResourcesRare earthsExploration
Big Hill Tungsten ProjectTungsten MiningTungstenClosed
Kilba Tungsten Project (Zones 8, 11, 12)Tungsten MiningTungstenClosed
Ragged Range (Kelly, Sterling, Krona)Thor EnergyCopper, Gold, Lithium, NickelClosed

Mines

MineMineralsOperatorLatest published output
Australia SandsIron ore, Titanium minerals, Zirconium (zircon)452,000 t (2011)
BoddingtonGold, Copper, SilverNewmont19.9 t (2019)
Brocks CreekGold
Broken HillSilver, Lead, Zinc38.7 t (2008)
BurbanksGold0.155 t (2015)
CSACopper, Silver43,500 t (2019)
CadiaGold, Copper, Silver18.7 t (2018)
Cairn HillIron ore1,644,000 t (2014)
CanningtonSilver, Lead, ZincSouth32124,750 t (2019)
Carosue DamGold6.32 t (2020)
CarrapateenaCopper, Gold
Central Murchison Gold ProjectGold5.42 t (2020)
CenturyZinc, Lead, Silver16,457 t (2016)
CliffsNickelBHP
Cockatoo IslandIron ore544,000 t (2008)
CollingwoodTin1,632 t (2008)
CosmosNickel11,000 t (2011)
CowalGold4.85 t (2015)
CracowGold, Silver3.16 t (2011)
Darling Range MinesAluminium and bauxiteAlcoa Corp.34,700,000 t (2019)
DarlotGold1.99 t (2020)
DeGrussaCopper, Gold72,238 t (2020)
DeflectorGold, Copper3.25 t (2020)
DuketonGold10.9 t (2020)
Duketon - Garden WellGold
Duketon - Moolart WellGold
Duketon - RosemontGold
Edna MayGold2.03 t (2020)
EndeavorSilver, Lead, Zinc, Copper7.02 t (2016)
Energy Resources of AustraliaUranium1,999 t (2018)
Ernest Henry and Mount Isa - Ernest HenryCopper, Gold
Ernest Henry and Mount Isa - Mount IsaCopper, Lead, Zinc, Silver
Extension Hill/Iron HillIron ore1,892,000 t (2019)
Fortescue Pilbara Region - Christmas CreekIron ore
Fortescue Pilbara Region - CloudbreakIron ore
Fortescue Pilbara Region - EliwanaIron ore
Fortescue Pilbara Region - FiretailIron ore
Fortescue Pilbara Region - Kings and QueensIron ore
Fortescue Pilbara hubs (Chichester, Solomon, Eliwana)Iron oreFortescue
Fortnum Gold OperationsGold1.89 t (2020)
GEMCO (Groote Eylandt)ManganeseSouth32
Golden GroveCopper, Silver, Gold, Lead, Zinc, Platinum group metals26,047 t (2015)
GoveAluminium and bauxiteRio Tinto12,540,000 t (2018)
Granny SmithGold
Halls CreekGold1.09 t (2020)
Hamersley - ChannarIron ore7,173,000 t (2018)
Hamersley - Eastern RangeIron ore10,052,000 t (2013)
Hamersley MinesIron ore220,612,000 t (2018)
Hamersley Mines - Brockman 2Iron oreRio Tinto
Hamersley Mines - Brockman 4Iron oreRio Tinto
Hamersley Mines - KoodaideriIron ore
Hamersley Mines - MarandooIron oreRio Tinto
Hamersley Mines - Mount Tom PriceIron oreRio Tinto
Hamersley Mines - NammuldiIron oreRio Tinto
Hamersley Mines - ParaburdooIron oreRio Tinto
Hamersley Mines - SilvergrassIron oreRio Tinto
Hamersley Mines - Western Turner SynclineIron oreRio Tinto
Hamersley Mines - YandicooginaIron oreRio Tinto
HentyGold
Higginsville Gold OperationsGold1.07 t (2019)
Hope DownsIron ore45,368,000 t (2018)
Hope Downs - Hope Downs 1Iron ore
Hope Downs - Hope Downs 4Iron ore
Iluka Western AustraliaIron ore, Titanium minerals, Zirconium (zircon), Rare earths152,400 t (2019)
Iluka Western Australia - CatabyIron ore, Zirconium (zircon), Titanium minerals
Iluka Western Australia - EneabbaIron ore, Rare earths, Zirconium (zircon)
Iron ValleyIron ore6,158,000 t (2020)
Jacinth-AmbrosiaIron ore, Titanium minerals, Zirconium (zircon)260,200 t (2019)
JaurdiGold0.517 t (2020)
JimblebarIron oreBHP58,733,059 t (2019)
JundeeGold9.34 t (2020)
KalgoorlieGold12.9 t (2019)
Kanowna BelleGold2.98 t (2016)
Koolan IslandIron ore2,765,000 t (2020)
KoolyanobbingIron ore7,890,000 t (2020)
KundanaGold3.33 t (2016)
LawlersGold4.08 t (2005)
LeinsterNickelBHP
Lennard ShelfZinc, Lead, Nickel42,000 t (2007)
LeonoraGold6.78 t (2020)

By mineral

Aluminium and bauxite minesAntimony minesBismuth minesCobalt minesCopper minesFluorspar minesGallium minesGold minesIron ore minesLead minesLithium minesManganese minesMolybdenum minesNickel minesPhosphate rock minesRare earths minesSilver minesTantalum minesTin minesTitanium minerals minesTungsten minesUranium minesVanadium minesZinc minesZirconium (zircon) mines

World shares: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries, latest year per mineral. Mineral rents, exports and governance: World Bank WDI and WGI. Trade: CEPII BACI. Projects: listed companies' announcements.