Mining by country

Mining in India

What India mines: iron ore (12% of world output, #3), zinc (6.7% of world output, #4), chromium (5.9% of world output, #4), aluminium and bauxite (5.7% of world output, #5). Mineral rents are 1.3% of GDP. Below: 2 projects held by listed companies and 11 mines from open mine databases.

Mineral rents1.3%of GDP, 2021. Higher than 80% of countries.
Ores and metals3.8%of merchandise exports, 2025.
Biggest world roleIron ore12% of world mine output, #3, 2025.
World top-3 producer of1mineral we track.
On our globe132 projects held by listed companies and 11 mines with open output data.
Governance, World Bank WGI 2025
  • Rule of law-0.13above 49% of countries
  • Political stability-0.61above 21% of countries
  • Regulatory quality-0.17above 47% of countries
  • Control of corruption-0.28above 46% of countries
Estimates from −2.5 to +2.5; the bar sits at the country's score.

Share of world mine production

MineralWorld shareWorld rankYear
Iron ore12%32025
Zinc6.7%42025
Chromium5.9%42025
Aluminium and bauxite5.7%52025
Lead4.9%62025
Manganese4%62025
Silver3.1%112025
Titanium minerals2.5%92025
Silicon1.2%92025
Graphite (natural)0.9%72025
Rare earths0.7%62025
Phosphate rock0.6%192025

Projects held by listed companies

ProjectCompanyMineralsStage
Patalganga expandable graphite plant (India)Total GraphiteGraphite (natural)Producing
Bhukia (Bhukiya-Jagpura block)Panthera ResourcesCopper, GoldExploration

Mines

MineMineralsOperatorLatest published output
A NarrainIron ore4,120,000 t (2019)
Bodai-DaldaliAluminium and bauxite211,134 t (2019)
KayadZinc, LeadHindustan Zinc Limited97,945 t (2019)
MainpatAluminium and bauxite256,354 t (2018)
PanchpatmaliAluminium and bauxite7,230,546 t (2019)
Rajpura DaribaZinc, Lead, SilverHindustan Zinc117,529 t (2019)
Rampura AguchaZinc, Lead, SilverHindustan Zinc357,571 t (2019)
Vedanta Goa mines - BicholimIron ore
Vedanta Goa mines - CodliIron ore
Vedanta Goa mines - SonshiIron ore
ZawarZinc, LeadHindustan Zinc Limited54,661 t (2019)

By mineral

Aluminium and bauxite minesChromium minesCopper minesGold minesGraphite (natural) minesIron ore minesLead minesManganese minesPhosphate rock minesRare earths minesSilver minesTitanium minerals minesZinc mines

World shares: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries, latest year per mineral. Mineral rents, exports and governance: World Bank WDI and WGI. Trade: CEPII BACI. Projects: listed companies' announcements.