Mining by country/North America

Mining in Canada

Canada is the world's largest mine producer of potash. It is in the world top three for platinum group metals (#3), niobium (#2). The story below follows its minerals from the ground to the economy, the export ports and the mines.

31%of the world's potash, 2025
3minerals where it is a top-3 producer
1.2%of GDP from mineral rents, 2021
7.6%of exports are ores and metals, 2025

01 · What it digs

Share of the world's output

Canada mined 31% of the world's potash in 2025, ranking #1. Across the 34 minerals we track it holds a share of at least 0.5% in 13.

  1. Potash31%#1
  2. Platinum group metals8.4%#3
  3. Gold6.1%#4
  4. Niobium5.4%#2
  5. Titanium minerals3.8%#7
  6. Indium3.6%#4
  7. Nickel3.6%#4
  8. Iron ore2.6%#8
  9. Copper2.2%#12
  10. Lithium1.9%#8

USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries, mine stage, latest year per mineral. Columns on the globe: every producer of potash.

02 · Mining in the economy

What the ground is worth

Mineral rents came to 1.2% of Canada's GDP in 2021, higher than 79% of the countries the World Bank reports; ores and metals made up 7.6% of its merchandise exports in 2025. GDP was $2,320bn in 2025.

World Bank WDI: mineral rents (NY.GDP.MINR.RT.ZS) and ores and metals exports (TX.VAL.MMTL.ZS.UN). The globe shades every country by mineral rents.

03 · Six years of output

How production moved

Mine production, potash, platinum group metals, gold, niobium, USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2022 to 2026 (each year as last reported).

04 · Where it goes

Follow the exports

Its largest mineral export line in the trade data is gold: $23.2bn in 2024, led by the United Kingdom ($15.7bn), Switzerland ($7.5bn).

  • Gold → United Kingdom refined$15.7bn
  • Gold → Switzerland refined$7.5bn
  • Potash → United States refined$3.0bn
  • Potash → Brazil refined$1.0bn
  • Aluminium and bauxite → United States refined$4.6bn
  • Uranium → United States intermediate$1.2bn
  • Uranium → Netherlands intermediate$0.8bn

CEPII BACI bilateral trade, by value; arcs run from Canada to the buyer.

05 · Jurisdiction

How it governs

The World Bank's Worldwide Governance Indicators put Canada at +1.48 on rule of law in 2025, higher than 91% of countries. These are perception-based estimates on a scale from −2.5 to +2.5; they describe the operating environment, not any company.

  • Rule of law+1.48above 91% of countries
  • Political stability+0.81above 73% of countries
  • Regulatory quality+1.44above 93% of countries
  • Control of corruption+1.59above 92% of countries

World Bank Worldwide Governance Indicators. The globe shades every country by rule of law.

06 · Mines and projects

Where the work is

40 mines in Canada have output figures in open mine databases; the largest by reported output are below. Listed companies hold 28 projects here, shown as dots.

The stats board and every project
Mining by country

The stats board

What Canada mines: potash (31% of world output, #1), platinum group metals (8.4% of world output, #3), gold (6.1% of world output, #4), niobium (5.4% of world output, #2). Mineral rents are 1.2% of GDP. Below: 28 projects held by listed companies and 49 mines from open mine databases.

Mineral rents1.2%of GDP, 2021. Higher than 79% of countries.
Ores and metals7.6%of merchandise exports, 2025.
Biggest world rolePotash31% of world mine output, #1, 2025.
World top-3 producer of3minerals we track, largest producer of 1.
On our globe7728 projects held by listed companies and 49 mines with open output data.
Governance, World Bank WGI 2025
  • Rule of law+1.48above 91% of countries
  • Political stability+0.81above 73% of countries
  • Regulatory quality+1.44above 93% of countries
  • Control of corruption+1.59above 92% of countries
Estimates from −2.5 to +2.5; the bar sits at the country's score.

Canada in numbers: the infographic

Share of world mine production

MineralWorld shareWorld rankYear
Potash31%12025
Platinum group metals8.4%32025
Gold6.1%42025
Niobium5.4%22025
Titanium minerals3.8%72025
Indium3.6%42025
Nickel3.6%42025
Iron ore2.6%82025
Copper2.2%122025
Lithium1.9%82025
Silver1.5%132025
Cobalt1.1%72025
Molybdenum0.8%102025

Projects held by listed companies

ProjectCompanyMineralsStage
Red Lake Gold ComplexEvolution MiningGoldProducing
Mactung Tungsten ProjectFireweed MetalsCopper, Gold, TungstenDevelopment
Sisson Tungsten-Molybdenum ProjectNorthcliff ResourcesMolybdenum, TungstenDevelopment
Alpha Zone (Pd-rich Ni-Cu-PGE zone north of B4-7), Junior Lake propertyLandore ResourcesCobalt, Copper, Nickel, Platinum group metalsExploration
Astro Plutonic ComplexRackla MetalsGoldExploration
Authier North lithium project (ION Battery Resources)Power Metal ResourcesLithiumExploration
B4-7 Nickel-Copper-Cobalt-PGE Deposit, Junior Lake propertyLandore ResourcesCobalt, Copper, Gold, Nickel, Platinum group metalsExploration
BAM Gold Deposit (BAM East and BAM West), Junior Lake propertyLandore ResourcesGoldExploration
Badger Lake uranium propertyPower Metal ResourcesUraniumExploration
Crush Creek Project (Red Lake region)Evolution MiningGoldExploration
Drake Lake-Silas uranium projectPower Metal ResourcesUraniumExploration
East Hawkrock uranium propertyPower Metal ResourcesUraniumExploration
Fortin River uranium projectPower Metal ResourcesUraniumExploration
Gayna River projectFireweed MetalsGallium, Germanium, Lead, ZincExploration
Grad propertyRackla MetalsBismuth, GoldExploration
Junior Lake regional exploration (Carrot Top, Felix, Scorpion, B4-8, Lamaune Iron, Swole Lake and other targets)Landore ResourcesCopper, Gold, Iron ore, Nickel, Platinum group metalsExploration
Lamaune Gold prospect, Junior Lake propertyLandore ResourcesGoldExploration
Lentung (formerly Lened) tungsten projectRackla MetalsCopper, Gold, TungstenExploration
Macpass (Macmillan Pass) zinc-lead-silver projectFireweed MetalsGallium, Germanium, Lead, Silver, ZincExploration
New Brunswick tin-tungsten-indium project (Schoullar Mountain, Square Lake, Victoria Lake)Rome ResourcesIndium, Tin, TungstenExploration
NioTaz Nb-Ta showing (Quebec earn-in LOI)Tantalex Lithium ResourcesNiobium, TantalumExploration
Perch River uranium propertyPower Metal ResourcesUraniumExploration
Reitenbach uranium propertyPower Metal ResourcesUraniumExploration
Silver Peak silver projectPower Metal ResourcesAntimony, Copper, Lead, SilverExploration
South Lened rare earths targetRackla Metalsrare earths (ce, la)Exploration
Star magnetite project (former Demesne Resources property)American TungstenIron oreExploration
Tait Hill uranium propertyPower Metal ResourcesUraniumExploration
VW Nickel-Copper-Cobalt Deposit (Ketchikan Lake), Junior Lake propertyLandore ResourcesCobalt, Copper, NickelExploration

Mines

MineMineralsOperatorLatest published output
777Copper, Silver, Gold, Zinc15,204 t (2019)
BirchtreeNickel4,277 t (2017)
Bloom LakeIron ore5,248,057 t (2020)
Bracemac-McLeodZinc, Copper, Lead43,800 t (2019)
BrunswickZinc, Silver, Copper, Lead52,000 t (2013)
Canadian MalarticGold, Silver18.9 t (2019)
ColemanNickel, Copper16,199 t (2019)
Copper Cliff NorthNickel, Copper8,887 t (2019)
Copper Cliff SouthNickel, Copper1,092 t (2009)
CreightonNickel, Copper16,428 t (2019)
Duck PondCopper, Zinc6,100 t (2015)
EleonoreGold10.6 t (2018)
EllenNickel, Copper660 t (2016)
Eskay CreekGold5.35 t (2005)
GarsonNickel, Copper11,346 t (2019)
GertrudeNickel, Copper1,744 t (2013)
GoldexGold3.99 t (2019)
HemloGold5.32 t (2018)
Highland Valley CopperCopper, Molybdenum100,800 t (2018)
Holt-McDermottGold2.8 t (2003)
Iron Ore Company of Canada Labrador CityIron oreIron Ore Company of Canada Inc.15,245,000 t (2018)
KiddCopper, Zinc, Silver33,500 t (2019)
LaRonde ComplexGold, Silver, Copper, Zinc9.71 t (2019)
LalorZinc, Silver, Gold, Copper97,739 t (2019)
LapaGold0.963 t (2018)
MarathonPlatinum group metals
Meadowbank ComplexGold, Silver5.48 t (2019)
MeliadineGold, Silver6.75 t (2019)
MintoCopper, Silver, Gold10,418 t (2018)
Mont-WrightIron oreArcelorMittal Mining Canada15,470,000 t (2019)
MontcalmNickel2,000 t (2009)
MorrisonCopper, Nickel, Platinum group metals, Gold7,400 t (2018)
MusselwhiteGold6.38 t (2018)
PorcupineGold8.06 t (2018)
Red LakeGold8.59 t (2018)
ReedCopper, Silver, Gold, Zinc10,933 t (2018)
SeabeeGold3.49 t (2019)
SelbaieZinc, Silver, Gold, CopperBHP25,319 t (2004)
SilvertipZinc, Silver, Lead, Gold7,758 t (2019)
StobieNickel, Copper2,778 t (2017)
Sudbury Integrated Nickel Operations - FraserNickel
Sudbury Integrated Nickel Operations - Nickel Rim SouthNickel
Sudbury Integrated Nickel Operations - RaglanNickel
ThompsonNickel15,290 t (2019)
Timmins West & Bell CreekGold5.19 t (2017)
TottenNickel, Copper8,898 t (2019)
TouquoyGold3.18 t (2020)
Voisey's Bay / OvoidNickel, Copper, CobaltVale Newfoundland & Labrador46,764 t (2019)
WabushIron ore

By mineral

Antimony minesBismuth minesCobalt minesCopper minesGallium minesGermanium minesGold minesIron ore minesLead minesLithium minesMolybdenum minesNickel minesNiobium minesPlatinum group metals minesPotash minesSilver minesTantalum minesTin minesTitanium minerals minesTungsten minesUranium minesZinc mines

World shares: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries, latest year per mineral. Mineral rents, exports and governance: World Bank WDI and WGI. Trade: CEPII BACI. Projects: listed companies' announcements.