Mining by country/Asia

Mining in China

China is the world's largest mine producer of gallium, bismuth, magnesium and more. It is in the world top three for lithium (#2), aluminium and bauxite (#3), beryllium (#3), silver (#3). The story below follows its minerals from the ground to the economy, the export ports and the mines.

100%of the world's gallium, 2025
24minerals where it is a top-3 producer
0.5%of GDP from mineral rents, 2021
1.6%of exports are ores and metals, 2025

02 · Mining in the economy

What the ground is worth

Mineral rents came to 0.5% of China's GDP in 2021, higher than 74% of the countries the World Bank reports; ores and metals made up 1.6% of its merchandise exports in 2025. GDP was $19,498bn in 2025.

World Bank WDI: mineral rents (NY.GDP.MINR.RT.ZS) and ores and metals exports (TX.VAL.MMTL.ZS.UN). The globe shades every country by mineral rents.

03 · Six years of output

How production moved

Mine production, gallium, bismuth, magnesium, tungsten, USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2022 to 2026 (each year as last reported).

04 · Where it goes

Follow the exports

Its largest mineral export line in the trade data is gold: $9.6bn in 2024, led by Hong Kong ($9.6bn).

  • Gold → Hong Kong refined$9.6bn
  • Silver → Hong Kong refined$3.2bn
  • Silver → United Kingdom refined$1.5bn
  • Lithium → South Korea intermediate$1.4bn
  • Lithium → Japan intermediate$0.5bn
  • Copper → S19 refined$1.8bn

CEPII BACI bilateral trade, by value; arcs run from China to the buyer.

05 · Jurisdiction

How it governs

The World Bank's Worldwide Governance Indicators put China at -0.43 on rule of law in 2025, higher than 39% of countries. These are perception-based estimates on a scale from −2.5 to +2.5; they describe the operating environment, not any company.

  • Rule of law-0.43above 39% of countries
  • Political stability+0.02above 44% of countries
  • Regulatory quality-0.11above 49% of countries
  • Control of corruption+0.07above 57% of countries

World Bank Worldwide Governance Indicators. The globe shades every country by rule of law.

06 · Mines and projects

Where the work is

19 mines in China have output figures in open mine databases; the largest by reported output are below. Listed companies hold 2 projects here, shown as dots.

The stats board and every project
Mining by country

The stats board

What China mines: gallium (100% of world output, #1), bismuth (88% of world output, #1), magnesium (86% of world output, #1), tungsten (79% of world output, #1). Below: 2 projects held by listed companies and 19 mines from open mine databases.

Mineral rents0.5%of GDP, 2021. Higher than 74% of countries.
Ores and metals1.6%of merchandise exports, 2025.
Biggest world roleGallium100% of world mine output, #1, 2025.
World top-3 producer of24minerals we track, largest producer of 19.
On our globe212 projects held by listed companies and 19 mines with open output data.
Governance, World Bank WGI 2025
  • Rule of law-0.43above 39% of countries
  • Political stability+0.02above 44% of countries
  • Regulatory quality-0.11above 49% of countries
  • Control of corruption+0.07above 57% of countries
Estimates from −2.5 to +2.5; the bar sits at the country's score.

China in numbers: the infographic

Share of world mine production

MineralWorld shareWorld rankYear
Gallium100%12025
Bismuth88%12025
Magnesium86%12025
Tungsten79%12025
Graphite (natural)78%12025
Vanadium75%12025
Silicon70%12025
Rare earths69%12025
Indium69%12025
Germanium68%12021
Fluorspar60%12025
Phosphate rock44%12025
Lead42%12025
Molybdenum37%12025
Antimony36%12025
Titanium minerals34%12025
Zinc32%12025
Tin24%12025
Lithium21%22025
Aluminium and bauxite20%32025
Beryllium18%32025
Silver13%32025
Potash13%32025
Gold12%12025
Iron ore11%42025
Zirconium (zircon)8.3%42025
Copper7.8%42025
Manganese3.5%72025
Tantalum3.2%52025
Nickel3.1%62025
Cobalt0.7%92025

Projects held by listed companies

ProjectCompanyMineralsStage
Caijiaying Zinc-Gold Mine (Zones II, III, V, VIII)Griffin MiningGold, Lead, Silver, ZincProducing
Sichuan Dixin New Energy lithium processing plant (Meishan), ChinaSQM (Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile)LithiumProducing

Mines

MineMineralsOperatorLatest published output
AsheleCopper, Silver, Zinc44,528 t (2018)
ChongliGold1.14 t (2017)
DeerniCopper9,767 t (2017)
DuobaoshanCopper39,775 t (2018)
GuizhouAluminium and bauxiteAluminium Corporation of China Ltd.1,921,000 t (2019)
Guizhou - Guizhou No. 1Aluminium and bauxite
Guizhou - Guizhou No. 2Aluminium and bauxite
JingtieshanIron ore
LongnanGold2.93 t (2016)
MianchiAluminium and bauxiteAluminium Corporation of China Ltd.375,000 t (2019)
Miaogou & SanguikouZinc, Lead, Silver, Copper74,435 t (2018)
PingguoAluminium and bauxiteAluminium Corporation of China Ltd.5,988,000 t (2019)
Pingguo - Pinggou EastAluminium and bauxite
Pingguo - Pinggou NorthAluminium and bauxite
ShanggongGold, Silver1.83 t (2017)
ShuguangGold, Copper3.11 t (2018)
ShuiyindongGold1.61 t (2017)
YixingzhaiGold, Silver1.35 t (2017)
ZijinshanGold, Copper, Silver3.24 t (2018)

By mineral

Aluminium and bauxite minesAntimony minesBismuth minesCobalt minesCopper minesFluorspar minesGallium minesGermanium minesGold minesGraphite (natural) minesIron ore minesLead minesLithium minesManganese minesMolybdenum minesNickel minesPhosphate rock minesPotash minesRare earths minesSilver minesTantalum minesTin minesTitanium minerals minesTungsten minesVanadium minesZinc minesZirconium (zircon) mines

World shares: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries, latest year per mineral. Mineral rents, exports and governance: World Bank WDI and WGI. Trade: CEPII BACI. Projects: listed companies' announcements.