Mining by country/South America

Mining in Chile

Chile is the world's largest mine producer of copper. It is in the world top three for lithium (#3), molybdenum (#2). The story below follows its minerals from the ground to the economy, the export ports and the mines.

23%of the world's copper, 2025
3minerals where it is a top-3 producer
16%of GDP from mineral rents, 2021
59%of exports are ores and metals, 2025

01 · What it digs

Share of the world's output

Chile mined 23% of the world's copper in 2025, ranking #1. Across the 34 minerals we track it holds a share of at least 0.5% in 6.

  1. Copper23%#1
  2. Lithium19%#3
  3. Molybdenum16%#2
  4. Silver5.4%#5
  5. Potash1.2%#9
  6. Iron ore0.8%#13

USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries, mine stage, latest year per mineral. Columns on the globe: every producer of copper.

02 · Mining in the economy

What the ground is worth

Mineral rents came to 16% of Chile's GDP in 2021, higher than 97% of the countries the World Bank reports; ores and metals made up 59% of its merchandise exports in 2025. GDP was $357bn in 2025.

World Bank WDI: mineral rents (NY.GDP.MINR.RT.ZS) and ores and metals exports (TX.VAL.MMTL.ZS.UN). The globe shades every country by mineral rents.

03 · Six years of output

How production moved

Mine production, copper, lithium, molybdenum, silver, USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2022 to 2026 (each year as last reported).

04 · Where it goes

Follow the exports

Its largest mineral export line in the trade data is copper: $39.8bn in 2024, led by China ($20.9bn), the United States ($5.8bn), Japan ($5.4bn).

CEPII BACI bilateral trade, by value; arcs run from Chile to the buyer.

05 · Jurisdiction

How it governs

The World Bank's Worldwide Governance Indicators put Chile at +0.68 on rule of law in 2025, higher than 75% of countries. These are perception-based estimates on a scale from −2.5 to +2.5; they describe the operating environment, not any company.

  • Rule of law+0.68above 75% of countries
  • Political stability+0.17above 50% of countries
  • Regulatory quality+0.64above 76% of countries
  • Control of corruption+1.10above 83% of countries

World Bank Worldwide Governance Indicators. The globe shades every country by rule of law.

06 · Mines and projects

Where the work is

40 mines in Chile have output figures in open mine databases; the largest by reported output are below. Listed companies hold 22 projects here, shown as dots.

The stats board and every project
Mining by country

The stats board

What Chile mines: copper (23% of world output, #1), lithium (19% of world output, #3), molybdenum (16% of world output, #2), silver (5.4% of world output, #5). Mineral rents are 16% of GDP. Below: 22 projects held by listed companies and 44 mines from open mine databases.

Mineral rents16%of GDP, 2021. Higher than 97% of countries.
Ores and metals59%of merchandise exports, 2025.
Biggest world roleCopper23% of world mine output, #1, 2025.
World top-3 producer of3minerals we track, largest producer of 1.
On our globe6622 projects held by listed companies and 44 mines with open output data.
Governance, World Bank WGI 2025
  • Rule of law+0.68above 75% of countries
  • Political stability+0.17above 50% of countries
  • Regulatory quality+0.64above 76% of countries
  • Control of corruption+1.10above 83% of countries
Estimates from −2.5 to +2.5; the bar sits at the country's score.

Chile in numbers: the infographic

Share of world mine production

MineralWorld shareWorld rankYear
Copper23%12025
Lithium19%32025
Molybdenum16%22025
Silver5.4%52025
Potash1.2%92025
Iron ore0.8%132025

Projects held by listed companies

ProjectCompanyMineralsStage
Coya Sur (crystallised nitrate plant)SQM (Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile)PotashProducing
Lithium Chemical Plant (Carmen), AntofagastaSQM (Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile)LithiumProducing
Maria Elena (El Toco mining area; caliche, nitrates, iodine)SQM (Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile)iodine, nitratesProducing
Nueva Victoria (caliche, iodine and nitrates)SQM (Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile)iodine, nitratesProducing
Pampa Blanca (caliche, iodine)SQM (Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile)iodine, nitratesProducing
Pedro de Valdivia (iodine plant, caliche)SQM (Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile)iodine, nitratesProducing
SQM consolidated sales by business line (company-level pseudo-site)SQM (Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile)Lithium, PotashProducing
Salar de Atacama brine operations (Nova Andino Litio, formerly SQM Salar)SQM (Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile)Boron (borates), Lithium, PotashProducing
Indiana Gold-Copper Project (Bondadosa, Flor de Espino, Las Rucas veins)Galantas GoldCopper, Gold, MolybdenumDevelopment
Laguna Verde Lithium ProjectCleanTech LithiumLithiumDevelopment
Marimaca Oxide Deposit (Marimaca Copper Project)Marimaca CopperCopperDevelopment
Pampa Orcoma (caliche)SQM (Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile)iodine, nitratesDevelopment
Playa Verde copper tailings project (Chanaral)Halo MineralsCopper, GoldDevelopment
Arenas Blancas (Salar de Atacama periphery)CleanTech LithiumLithiumExploration
Cindy target (near-mine, Marimaca)Marimaca CopperCopperExploration
Madrugador (Sierra de Medina Project)Marimaca CopperCopperExploration
Mercedes target (near-mine, Marimaca)Marimaca CopperCopperExploration
Pampa Medina (Sierra de Medina Project)Marimaca CopperCopper, SilverExploration
Viento Andino (formerly Francisco Basin)CleanTech LithiumLithiumExploration
Andacollo Oro Gold Project (Andacollo Gold)Galantas GoldGold, SilverCare and maintenance
Chepica gold-copper mineXtract ResourcesCopper, GoldClosed
Llamara ProjectCleanTech LithiumLithiumClosed

Mines

MineMineralsOperatorLatest published output
AndinaCopper, Molybdenum, Silver195,531 t (2018)
AntucoyaCopper71,900 t (2019)
CandelariaCopper, Silver, Gold146,330 t (2019)
Carmen de AndacolloCopper, Gold63,500 t (2018)
CentinelaCopper, Gold, Molybdenum, Silver195,500 t (2019)
Cerro BayoGold, Silver0.616 t (2008)
Cerro Negro NorteIron ore
Chuquicamata / Radomiro Tomic (Codelco Norte)Molybdenum, CopperCodelco12,793 t (2018)
CollahuasiCopper, MolybdenumCompania Minera Doña Ines de Collahuasi
El AbraCopper81,647 t (2019)
El AlgarroboIron ore
El PenonGold, Silver4.96 t (2019)
El RomeralIron ore
El SoldadoCopper45,800 t (2020)
FrankeCopper20,200 t (2018)
Gabriela MistralCopper107,247 t (2018)
Guanaco and AmancayaGold, Silver1.72 t (2019)
La CoipaGold, SilverKinross Gold5.05 t (2013)
Lobo MarteGoldKinross Gold
Lomas BayasCopper, Silver78,900 t (2019)
Los BroncesCopper285,400 t (2020)
Los Bronces - Los BroncesCopper
Los ColoradosIron ore5,813,000 t (2019)
Los PelambresMolybdenum, CopperMinera Los Pelambres (Antofagasta plc)11,200 t (2019)
Mantos BlancosCopper20,400 t (2015)
MantoverdeCopper32,300 t (2015)
MaricungaGoldKinross Gold1.87 t (2018)
MichillaCopper29,400 t (2015)
Minera FloridaGold, Silver2.27 t (2019)
Ministro HalesCopper, Silver195,485 t (2018)
Norte AbiertoGold
NuevaUnionCopper, Molybdenum, Gold
Pampa NorteCopperBHP246,500 t (2019)
Pampa Norte - Cerro ColoradoCopper
Pampa Norte - SpenceCopper
Pascua-LamaGold
PetorcaGold, Silver0.508 t (2001)
PunitaquiCopper, Silver, Gold5,500 t (2017)
Quebrada BlancaCopper21,100 t (2019)
SalvadorCopper, Molybdenum, Silver, Gold60,840 t (2018)
Santo DomingoCopper, Iron ore, Gold
Sierra GordaMolybdenum, CopperSierra Gorda SCM12,111 t (2018)
Tres VallesCopper11,000 t (2013)
ZaldivarCopperAntofagasta Plc116,200 t (2019)

By mineral

Copper minesGold minesIron ore minesLithium minesMolybdenum minesPotash minesSilver mines

World shares: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries, latest year per mineral. Mineral rents, exports and governance: World Bank WDI and WGI. Trade: CEPII BACI. Projects: listed companies' announcements.