Mining by country/Africa

Mining in South Africa

South Africa is the world's largest mine producer of chromium, manganese. It is in the world top three for platinum group metals (#2), zirconium (zircon) (#2), titanium minerals (#3). The story below follows its minerals from the ground to the economy, the export ports and the mines.

45%of the world's chromium, 2025
5minerals where it is a top-3 producer
3.8%of GDP from mineral rents, 2021
30%of exports are ores and metals, 2025

02 · Mining in the economy

What the ground is worth

Mineral rents came to 3.8% of South Africa's GDP in 2021, higher than 86% of the countries the World Bank reports; ores and metals made up 30% of its merchandise exports in 2025. GDP was $427bn in 2025.

World Bank WDI: mineral rents (NY.GDP.MINR.RT.ZS) and ores and metals exports (TX.VAL.MMTL.ZS.UN). The globe shades every country by mineral rents.

03 · Six years of output

How production moved

Mine production, chromium, manganese, platinum group metals, zirconium (zircon), USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2022 to 2026 (each year as last reported).

04 · Where it goes

Follow the exports

Its largest mineral export line in the trade data is chromium: $10.8bn in 2024, led by China ($4.7bn), Mozambique ($1.9bn), China ($1.4bn).

CEPII BACI bilateral trade, by value; arcs run from South Africa to the buyer.

05 · Jurisdiction

How it governs

The World Bank's Worldwide Governance Indicators put South Africa at +0.04 on rule of law in 2025, higher than 54% of countries. These are perception-based estimates on a scale from −2.5 to +2.5; they describe the operating environment, not any company.

  • Rule of law+0.04above 54% of countries
  • Political stability-0.38above 32% of countries
  • Regulatory quality-0.07above 51% of countries
  • Control of corruption-0.13above 52% of countries

World Bank Worldwide Governance Indicators. The globe shades every country by rule of law.

06 · Mines and projects

Where the work is

40 mines in South Africa have output figures in open mine databases; the largest by reported output are below. Listed companies hold 39 projects here, shown as dots.

  • SishenIron ore · 25,353,300 t (2020)
  • KhumaniIron ore · Assmang Proprietary Ltd. · 14,145,000 t (2019)
  • KolomelaIron ore · 11,667,500 t (2020)
  • BeeshoekIron ore · Assmang Proprietary Ltd. · 3,641,000 t (2019)
  • Black RockManganese · Assmang Proprietary Ltd. · 3,409,000 t (2019)
  • DwarsrivierChromium · 2,040,000 t (2017)
The stats board and every project
Mining by country

The stats board

What South Africa mines: chromium (45% of world output, #1), manganese (38% of world output, #1), platinum group metals (37% of world output, #2), zirconium (zircon) (22% of world output, #2). Mineral rents are 3.8% of GDP. Below: 39 projects held by listed companies and 47 mines from open mine databases.

Mineral rents3.8%of GDP, 2021. Higher than 86% of countries.
Ores and metals30%of merchandise exports, 2025.
Biggest world roleChromium45% of world mine output, #1, 2025.
World top-3 producer of5minerals we track, largest producer of 2.
On our globe8639 projects held by listed companies and 47 mines with open output data.
Governance, World Bank WGI 2025
  • Rule of law+0.04above 54% of countries
  • Political stability-0.38above 32% of countries
  • Regulatory quality-0.07above 51% of countries
  • Control of corruption-0.13above 52% of countries
Estimates from −2.5 to +2.5; the bar sits at the country's score.

South Africa in numbers: the infographic

Share of world mine production

MineralWorld shareWorld rankYear
Chromium45%12025
Manganese38%12025
Platinum group metals37%22025
Zirconium (zircon)22%22025
Titanium minerals14%32025
Vanadium4.5%42025
Fluorspar4.1%42025
Gold2.7%122025
Iron ore2.6%72025
Phosphate rock0.9%152025
Silicon0.7%112025

Projects held by listed companies

ProjectCompanyMineralsStage
Deep Blue Minerals alluvial diamonds (Alexander Bay)Kazera GlobalDiamondsProducing
Doornbosch plant (SDO)Sylvania PlatinumChromium, Gold, Platinum group metalsProducing
Elandsfontein Phosphate Project (Kropz Elandsfontein)KropzPhosphate rockProducing
Goldplat Recovery (GPL) - Benoni gold recovery plantGoldplatGold, Platinum group metals, SilverProducing
Lannex plant (SDO)Sylvania PlatinumChromium, Gold, Platinum group metalsProducing
Lesedi plant (SDO)Sylvania PlatinumChromium, Gold, Platinum group metalsProducing
Mecklenburg chrome mineAfarak GroupChromiumProducing
Millsell plant (SDO)Sylvania PlatinumChromium, Gold, Platinum group metalsProducing
Mooinooi plant (SDO)Sylvania PlatinumChromium, Gold, Platinum group metalsProducing
South African chrome mines (aggregate)Afarak GroupChromiumProducing
Sylvania Dump Operations (SDO, six chrome-tailings PGM plants; aggregate)Sylvania PlatinumChromium, Gold, Platinum group metalsProducing
Thaba JV (Limberg chrome mine PGM and chromite plant)Sylvania PlatinumChromium, Gold, Platinum group metalsProducing
Tharisa Mine (Marikana; PGM and chrome open pit, underground transition)TharisaChromium, Gold, Platinum group metalsProducing
Tweefontein plant (SDO)Sylvania PlatinumChromium, Gold, Platinum group metalsProducing
Vlakpoort chrome mineAfarak GroupChromium, Platinum group metalsProducing
Walviskop heavy mineral sands (Whale Head Minerals)Kazera GlobalGarnet, Rare earths, Titanium minerals, Zirconium (zircon)Producing
Goldplat Recovery TSF (tailings storage facility), BenoniGoldplatGold, Silver, UraniumDevelopment
HACRA (Harriets Wish, Aurora, Cracouw) iron-vanadium-titanium projectIronveldIron ore, Titanium minerals, VanadiumDevelopment
Lapon (Ironveld) vanadium-titanium-magnetite mine and DMS plant (farms Altona, La Pucella, Nonnenwerth)IronveldIron ore, Titanium minerals, VanadiumDevelopment
Phalaborwa Rare Earths Project (Bosveld phosphogypsum Stacks A and B)Rainbow Rare EarthsRare earthsDevelopment
Sea Concession 2A (Perdevlei), Whale Head MineralsKazera GlobalGarnet, Rare earths, Titanium minerals, Zirconium (zircon)Development
Thorny River diamond project (Limpopo)Botswana MineralsDiamondsDevelopment
Volspruit PGE-Ni-Cu projectSylvania PlatinumCopper, Gold, Nickel, Platinum group metalsDevelopment
Aurora project (La Pucella target, Far Northern Limb)Sylvania PlatinumCopper, Gold, Nickel, Platinum group metalsExploration
Beisa North Uranium and Gold ProjectNeo Energy MetalsGold, UraniumExploration
Beisa South Uranium and Gold ProjectNeo Energy MetalsGold, UraniumExploration
Hacra project (Harriets Wish North underground target, Far Northern Limb)Sylvania PlatinumCopper, Gold, Nickel, Platinum group metalsExploration
Henkries South Uranium ProjectNeo Energy MetalsUraniumExploration
Henkries Uranium Project (Henkries Central and North; Kao paleochannel)Neo Energy MetalsUraniumExploration
Luge (Luge 697 LR, Non Plus Ultra 683 LR) magnetite and Layer 21 VTMIronveldIron ore, Titanium minerals, VanadiumExploration
Reivilo kimberlite clusterBotswana MineralsDiamondsExploration
Tjate platinum projectJubilee Metals GroupPlatinum group metalsExploration
Zebediela (Zeb) Nickel Project - Ni-Cu-PGE sulphide, magnetite and goldURU MetalsCopper, Gold, Iron ore, Nickel, Platinum group metalsExploration
Marsfontein gravels and dumps (Limpopo)Botswana MineralsDiamondsCare and maintenance
New Beisa (Beisa Uranium Project / Beatrix 4 Shaft Complex)Neo Energy MetalsGold, UraniumCare and maintenance
Rustenburg smelter complex (Ironveld Smelting) - high purity iron, titanium slag, vanadium slagIronveldIron ore, Titanium minerals, VanadiumCare and maintenance
Dilokong Chrome Mine (DCM) tailings plantsJubilee Metals GroupChromium, Platinum group metalsClosed
Mogale Alloys ferrochrome smelterAfarak GroupChromiumClosed
Vutomi Free State, Palmietgat and Mooikloof projects (historic)Botswana MineralsDiamondsClosed

Mines

MineMineralsOperatorLatest published output
AmandelbultPlatinum group metals, ChromiumValterra Platinum
BRPMPlatinum group metals
BarbertonGold2.95 t (2009)
Barberton - ConsortGold
Barberton - FairviewGold
BeatrixGold8.55 t (2018)
BeeshoekIron oreAssmang Proprietary Ltd.3,641,000 t (2019)
Black MountainCopper, Lead, Zinc, Silver2,200 t (2009)
Black RockManganeseAssmang Proprietary Ltd.3,409,000 t (2019)
BokoniPlatinum group metals
BurnstoneGold
Consolidated MurchisonGold, Antimony0.423 t (2009)
CookeGold1.28 t (2018)
Cooke - Cooke Shaft 1Gold
Cooke - Cooke Shaft 4Gold
DriefonteinGold9.58 t (2018)
DwarsrivierChromium2,040,000 t (2017)
ErgoGold7.48 t (2002)
Great NoligwaGold2.21 t (2014)
Hotazel (Wessels and Mamatwan)ManganeseSouth32 (SAMANCOR joint ventures)
Hotazel - MamatwanManganese
Hotazel - WesselsManganese
KZN SandsIron ore, Titanium minerals, Zirconium (zircon)168,000 t (2011)
KhumaniIron oreAssmang Proprietary Ltd.14,145,000 t (2019)
KloofGold13.8 t (2018)
KolomelaIron ore11,667,500 t (2020)
KopanangGold2.58 t (2017)
KroondalPlatinum group metals15.9 t (2018)
Moab KhotsongGold8.34 t (2017)
ModikwaGold, Copper, Nickel, Platinum group metals, CobaltAfrican Rainbow Minerals Ltd.0.087 t (2019)
MototoloPlatinum group metals6.96 t (2020)
MponengGold7.51 t (2018)
Namakwa SandsTitanium minerals, Zirconium (zircon)Tronox377,000 t (2011)
NkomatiNickel, Cobalt, Copper, Platinum group metals, Chromium14,209 t (2019)
PalaboraCopper, Uranium, Gold49,100 t (2012)
PeringZinc, LeadBHP21,935 t (2003)
Platinum MilePlatinum group metals0.56 t (2018)
RustenburgPlatinum group metalsSibanye-Stillwater24.2 t (2018)
Rustenburg - Khuseleka 1Platinum group metals
Rustenburg - WatervalPlatinum group metals
SavukaGold1.05 t (2012)
SishenIron ore25,353,300 t (2020)
Tau LekoaGold2.68 t (2010)
TauTonaGold2.58 t (2017)
ThabazimbiIron ore369,600 t (2016)
Two RiversGold, Copper, Platinum group metals, Nickel, ChromiumAfrican Rainbow Minerals Ltd.0.066 t (2019)
VergenoegFluorspar152,934 t (2009)

By mineral

Chromium minesCopper minesFluorspar minesGold minesIron ore minesManganese minesNickel minesPlatinum group metals minesPhosphate rock minesRare earths minesSilver minesTitanium minerals minesUranium minesVanadium minesZirconium (zircon) mines

World shares: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries, latest year per mineral. Mineral rents, exports and governance: World Bank WDI and WGI. Trade: CEPII BACI. Projects: listed companies' announcements.